All About GemstonesThe Gemstone Library
Gemstone profile

Morganite: The Pink Beryl

Morganite is pink to peach beryl colored by manganese and named for J.P. Morgan. Learn about its heating, sources, quality factors and care.

Morganite is the pink to peach variety of beryl, the same mineral species as emerald and aquamarine. Traces of manganese give it its soft color. It is hard, often very clean, and available in large sizes, which made it a popular center stone in rings during the 2010s. Most morganite on the market has been heated to turn peachy material pinker.

Morganite in the beryl family

Beryl is a beryllium aluminum silicate that crystallizes in six-sided prisms. Pure beryl is colorless. Trace elements color it:

  • Chromium or vanadium gives the green of emerald.
  • Iron gives the blue of aquamarine and the yellow of heliodor.
  • Manganese gives the pink, peach and salmon of morganite.

Morganite crystals often contain cesium and other alkali elements. These raise its refractive index and specific gravity slightly above other beryls, and they also affect crystal shape. Morganite crystals tend to be short and flat instead of long prisms.

A deep red beryl from Utah, colored by manganese in a different form, is a separate variety called red beryl or bixbite. It is far rarer and is covered on the rarest gemstones page.

How morganite got its name

Pink beryl was found in Madagascar around 1910. George F. Kunz, the gemologist at Tiffany and Co., proposed naming it morganite in 1911 after J.P. Morgan, the financier and a major gem collector and patron. Kunz had also lent his name to kunzite, the pink spodumene described on the kunzite page.

Color and heat treatment

Rough morganite ranges from pale pink to orange, peach and salmon. Many crystals come out of the ground with a yellowish or orange tint. Gentle heating usually removes the yellow component and leaves a purer pink. The change is stable and permanent under normal conditions, and the trade treats heated morganite as standard. Heating is hard to prove in many stones, so labs often cannot say for sure whether a given gem was heated.

Unheated peach and salmon morganite became popular in the 2010s, and some buyers now seek those warm tones.

Color is usually light. Morganite needs some size to show its color well, and small stones can look nearly colorless. Cutters often make deeper cuts or larger stones to concentrate the color. Most buyers prefer a clear pink with no brown, and a stronger color raises value.

Clarity and cut

Morganite grows in pegmatites, the same coarse-grained igneous rocks that host aquamarine and tourmaline. Crystals there can grow large and clean, so eye-clean morganite is the norm in faceted gems. Visible inclusions lower the price noticeably. When inclusions occur, they are often liquid-filled feathers or fine growth tubes.

Ovals, cushions and round brilliants are common shapes. The stone takes a good polish and has a pleasant vitreous luster, but its refractive index is moderate, so it looks softer and less fiery than diamond. A good cut keeps the color even and avoids a large window, a washed-out zone in the center where light passes straight through.

Sources

Madagascar produced the first named morganite and has given some of the finest pink material. Brazil, especially Minas Gerais, has been a long-running source of large crystals. Mozambique, Afghanistan, Namibia and Nigeria also produce it. In the United States, pegmatites near Pala in San Diego County, California, have yielded fine pink beryl crystals, and the Pala district is famous for them. The igneous rocks and gemstones page explains how pegmatites concentrate rare elements such as beryllium.

Look-alikes and synthetics

Pink stones that resemble morganite include pink sapphire, pink topaz, kunzite, pink spinel, rose quartz and pink glass. Some pink topaz is a coated or heated stone. Laboratories have grown synthetic pink beryl by the hydrothermal method, though it is uncommon in jewelry. A gemologist separates these by refractive index, specific gravity and inclusions. The table gives typical values.

GemRefractive indexSpecific gravityMohs hardness
Morganite1.572-1.6002.71-2.907.5-8
Pink sapphire1.762-1.7703.95-4.039
Pink topaz1.61-1.643.50-3.578
Pink spinel1.712-1.7363.58-3.618
Kunzite1.660-1.6763.15-3.216.5-7
Rose quartz1.544-1.5532.657

Morganite has the lowest refractive index of the faceted pink gems on this list apart from quartz, which is one reason it looks softer and less bright than pink sapphire or spinel of similar color.

Pezzottaite, a raspberry-red mineral found in Madagascar in 2002, was first sold as raspberry beryl. It is now a separate mineral species closely related to beryl.

Durability and care

Morganite has a hardness of 7.5 to 8 and no prominent cleavage, so it holds up well in rings, earrings and pendants. It is less tough than sapphire and can chip on a hard knock. Clean it with warm soapy water and a soft brush. Ultrasonic cleaning is usually safe for clean stones, but avoid it for stones with fractures or fillings. The cleaning jewelry safely page has more detail.

Many morganite rings use rose gold, which makes the pink look warmer. White metals make the stone look cooler and pinker.

Frequently asked questions

Is morganite a good engagement ring stone?

Yes, for many people. It is hard enough for daily wear, though it can scratch or chip faster than sapphire or diamond. Clean it regularly, since grease on the pavilion dulls its color.

Why does my morganite look cloudy?

Skin oil and lotion build up on the back of the stone and block light. Cleaning with warm soapy water usually restores the sparkle.

Is morganite heat treated?

Most is. Gentle heating removes yellow tones and leaves a pinker color. It is stable and accepted in the trade, but sellers should disclose it.

Is morganite rare?

Morganite is less common than aquamarine, but it is not one of the rare gems. Large, strongly colored stones are scarce.